A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
|
|
AN ACT
|
|
relating to prohibiting a person or entity from surveilling, |
|
reporting, or tracking the purchase of firearms, ammunition, and |
|
accessories through the use of certain merchant category codes; |
|
imposing a civil penalty. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Second Amendment |
|
Financial Privacy Act. |
|
SECTION 2. The legislature finds that: |
|
(1) The Second Amendment to the United States |
|
Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms; |
|
(2) Section 23, Article I, of the Texas Constitution |
|
provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear |
|
arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State"; |
|
(3) In September 2022, the International Organization |
|
for Standardization (ISO), based in Switzerland, approved a new |
|
merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants; |
|
(4) In a letter to payment card networks, federal |
|